Home    Lecturers       Participants       Proceedings    Contact  

Programme

          Programme of the conference in brief: BProg
          Printable version of the programme: Programme.pdf
          Book of Abstracts (preliminary): BoA.pdf
          Programme/Guide for July's and August's events within the European Capital of Culture: ECC.pdf

          Early registration will be possible already on Sunday evening,
          18:00 - 20:00 at the Institute of Theoretical Physics, 4th floor.

                    Monday, 4 July 2016 (Rzewuski Lecture Theater: Room 60, ground floor)



Time Author Title
08:30–08:50 Registration
08:50–09:00 Opening
09:00–10:00 P. Aschieri "Cartan's structure equations and Levi-Civita connection in Noncommutative Geometry from Drinfeld Twist"
10:00–10:30 Coffee Break
10:30–11:30 J. Barrett "The commutative limit of finite spectral triples"
11:30–12:00 L.Tomassini "The DFR approach to noncommutative spacetime: from flat to curved"
12:00–14:00 Lunch Break Lunch served at the canteen: 12:30 - 14:00
14:00–15:00 R. Percacci "Quantum gravity, unification and NCG"
15:00–15:30 Coffee Break
15:30–16:30 H.Steinacker "Emergent 4D gravity on covariant quantum spaces in the IKKT model"
16:30–17:00 J. Gaunt "Dirac Operator on the Fuzzy Torus"

                    Tuesday, 5 July 2016 (Rzewuski Lecture Theater: Room 60, ground floor)

Time Author Title
09:00–10:00 G. Arutyunov "Integrable eta-deformations: Scale invariance, T-duality and modified IIB supergravity"
10:00–10:30 Coffee Break
10:30–11:30 K. Yoshida "Recent progress towards the gravity/CYBE correspondence"
11:30–12:00 A. Pachol "Observables and quantum spacetimes"
12:00–14:00 Lunch Lunch served at the canteen: 12:30 - 14:00
14:00–15:00 A. Ballesteros "(A)dS Poisson homogeneous spaces and Drinfel'd doubles"
15:00–15:30 Coffee Break
15:30–16:00 M. Dimitrijevic Ciric "NC SO(2,3)* gravity: noncommutativity as a source of curvature and torsion"
16:00–16:30 T. Juric "Noncommutative field theories on R3 "
16:30–17:00 G. Gubitosi "Phenomenology of particles with q-de Sitter symmetries"
17:00– WG3 organizational meeting

          Conference reception: 19:30, Restaurant "Spiż". The cost for an accompanying person is 80PLN.

          The "Spiż" is located at the very centre of the Wroclaw's Town Square (Rynek Wroclawski).
          Address: Rynek Ratusz 2. Getting there.


                    Wednesday, 6 July 2016 (Rzewuski Lecture Theater: Room 60, ground floor)

Time Author Title
09:00–09:50 J. Trampetic "Equivalence and/or Quantum Duality of Field Theories related by theta-exact Seiberg-Witten map"
09:50–10:40 L. Jonke "Sigma models from Courant algebroids and background fluxes of string theory"
10:40–11:00 Coffee Break
11:00–11:45 J. Lewandowski "Canonical Loop Quantum Gravity - Status Report"
11:45–12:30 G. Amelino-Camelia "Hopf-algebra symmetries and cosmological neutrinos"
12.30–14.30 Lunch Lunch served at the canteen: 13:00 - 14:30
14:30–15:10 M. Arzano "Planck scale kinematics with dimensional reduction to two"
15:10–15:50 V. Tolstoy "On the classification of quantum deformations for the complex D=4 homogeneous Lie symmetry and its real forms: Euclidean, quaternionic, Kleinian and Lorentzian"
15:50–16:20 A. Sergyeyev "An extension of R-matrix approach to construction of integrable systems to (3+1) dimensions"
16:20–16:40 Coffee Break
16:40–17:10 Y. Ma "Noncommutative Geometry from Quantum Cosmology"
17:10–17:30 N. Loret "The interplay between Finsler geometry and curved momentum-space formalism"
17:30–17:50 G. Palmisano "Generalizations of 2+1 Gravity Momentum Space to 3+1 Dimensions"
17:50–18:10 R. Zahedi "A Direct Derivation of the Gravitational Field Equations by First Quantization of the Special Relativistic Energy-Momentum (Algebraic) Relation " (poster)

                    Thursday, 7 July 2016 (Rzewuski Lecture Theater: Room 60, ground floor)

Time Author Title
09:00–09:50 R. Leigh "Quantum Space-time and Metastrings"
09:50–10:40 T. Brzezinski "Noncommutative gauge theory of generalized (quantum) Weyl algebras"
10:40–11:00 Coffee Break
11:00–11:45 M. Hatsuda "Type II superspace with manifest T-‚Ā†duality and superstring action"
11:45–12:30 J. Kowalski-Glikman "Kappa-Poincare as a symmetry of flat spacetime in quantum gravity"
12.30–14.30 Lunch Lunch served at the canteen: 13:00 - 14:30
14:30–15:10 A. Sitarz "Towards new real structure for spectral triples"
15:10–15:50 F. Mercati "Covariant kappa-deformed field theory in the language of differential forms "
15:50–16:20 Z. Skoda "Hopf algebroid twists for deformed spaces"
16:20–16:40 Coffee Break
16:40–17:10 J. Mielczarek "The Nonlinear Field Space Theory"
17:10–17:30 D. Pikutic "Vector-like deformations of Minkowski space and Lorentz symmetry"
17:30–17:50 T. Miller "Causality for probability measures"